to main page Contact Us
     
Quick links:

Thank You In-kind Donors!


 


 


 

 

 

2014 FRED Scholarship Program
In May 2014, FRED awarded $75,000 in scholarships to group of outstanding rural students.  A total of 54 students were selected to receive scholarships ranging from $1,000 - $5,000.  Students hail from Alaska to New York and represent rural communities in 23 states. FRED has a longstanding history of supporting the educational efforts of rural youth.  With the $75,000 awarded this year, the total scholarship amount exceeds $1.2 million over the last 22 years.   

Named for FRED’s founder, the Everette Kneece Return to Rural America Scholarship was awarded this year to Hunter Lindquist, nominated by Wilson Telephone Company Inc., in Kansas.  Ms. Lindquist will receive $5,000 as a result of her strong academic records, extensive involvement in extra-curricular activities and her desire to return to a rural area in the United States or Canada after completing her studies.  FRED’s second highest award went to Meredith Turner, nominated by Park Region Mutual Telephone Company in Minnesota.  She will receive $3,500 and was bestowed the Ben Spearman Presidential Scholarship, honoring FRED’s current president. Three students received $2,500 Olsen Thielen Honorary Scholarships, recognizing the firm’s commitment to FRED and its in-kind donation of the annual audit and tax preparation services.  Students who received this award include Joshua Motley, nominated by Canadian Valley Telephone Company in Oklahoma; Paige Phillips, nominated by Hemingford Cooperative Telephone Company in Nebraska; and Destyni Flowers, nominated by Totah Communications, Inc. in Oklahoma.

A sample press release can be found here for the nominating telephone companies. For a general press release on the program, click here.

Congratulations 2014 FRED Scholars!

$5,000 Everette Kneece Return to Rural America Scholarship
Hunter Lindquist 
Nominated by: Wilson Telephone Company Inc., KS

$3,500 Ben Spearman Presidential  Scholarship
Meredith Turner  
Nominated by: Park Region Mutual Telephone Company, MN

$2,500 Olsen Thielen Honorary Scholarships

 

 

Joshua Motley  
Nominated by: Canadian Valley Telephone Company, OK

Paige Phillips  
Nominated by: Hemingford Cooperative Telephone Company, NE

Destyni Flowers  
Nominated by: Totah Communications, Inc., OK

J. Benedict Ackley Scholarship - $2,000 per year for 4 years
(Must be awarded to a student from New York)

Jared Boyles  
Nominated by: The Middleburgh Telephone Company, NY

High School Senior Scholarships - $2,000
Alyson Cromer  
Nominated by: Comporium, SC

Mariah Kinneberg  
Nominated by: North Dakota Telephone Company, ND

Phillip Stauffer  
Nominated by: Shenandoah Telephone Company, VA

Ashley Peterson  
Nominated by: Twin Valley Telephone Inc., KS

College Scholarship - $2,000
Shelby Halliday  
Nominated by: Ritter Communications, Inc., AR

High School Senior Scholarships - $1,500
Kirsten Reineke  
Nominated by: Clear Lake Independent Telephone Company, IA

Ashley Gowlovech  
Nominated by: Hamilton Telecommunications, NE

Jesse Lassila  
Nominated by: Hiawatha Telephone Company, MI

Jessica Vaughn  
Nominated by: Loretto Telecom, TN

Brooke Schmidt  
Nominated by: Nex-Tech, KS

Morgan Jenkins  
Nominated by: Silver Star Communications, WY

College Scholarships - $1,500
Aaron Fleming  
Nominated by: Moultrie Independent Telephone Company, IL

Jared Day    
Nominated by: Otelco, Mid-Missouri LLC, MO

High School Senior Scholarships - $1,000
Shelby Schiefelbein  
Nominated by: Arvig, MN

Elisabeth Willis  
Nominated by: Canadian Valley Telephone Company, OK

Amanda Jo Peterson  
Nominated by: Central Oklahoma Telephone Company, OK

Matthew Youngblood  
Nominated by: ComSouth Telecommunications, GA

Ester Cobb  
Nominated by: DFT Communications, NY

James Westfall  
Nominated by: Empire Telephone Corporation, NY

Aspen Dubuque  
Nominated by: Granite State Telephone Inc., NH

Jenscena Hansen  
Nominated by: Great Plains Communications Inc., NE

Sydney Wergin  
Nominated by: Hamilton Telecommunications, NE

Samuel Ortiz  
Nominated by: Ketchikan Public Utilities, AK

Adrianna Jereb  
Nominated by: Lemonweir Valley Telephone Company, WI

Logan Breitbarth  
Nominated by: Metamora Telephone Company, IL

Joseph Watson  
Nominated by: Millry Telephone Company, AL

Makayla Reed  
Nominated by: Nex-Tech, KS

Lauren Gaston  
Nominated by: Nortex Communications, TX

Kaleb Westad  
Nominated by: North Dakota Telephone Company, ND

Kacey Miller  
Nominated by: Panhandle Telephone Cooperative Inc., OK

Aaron Thompson  
Nominated by: Park Region Mutual Telephone Company, MN

Adam Lecznar  
Nominated by: Pigeon Telephone Company, MI

Karly Clinesmith  
Nominated by: Pioneer Communications, KS

Jennifer Hale  
Nominated by: Plant Telecommunications, GA

Trace Haderlie  
Nominated by: Silver Star Communications, WY

Whitley Lubeck  
Nominated by: Solarus, WI

Kristen Colleen Norred  
Nominated by: TEC, MS

Hayley Short  
Nominated by: Thacker-Grigsby Telephone Company Inc., KY

Brendan Kelley  
Nominated by: The Middleburgh Telephone Company, NY

Alexandria Allen  
Nominated by: Three River Telco, NE

Aaron Aiken  
Nominated by: Totah Communications, Inc., OK

College Scholarships - $1,000
Alexandria Barton  
Nominated by: Chazy & Westport Telephone Corp., NY

Amanda Verbrugge  
Nominated by: Communications 1 Network, IA

Francis Garrett  
Nominated by: Communications Data Group, IL

Bethany Storm  
Nominated by: Henry County Telephone Company, IL

Bradley Dillner  
Nominated by: Otelco, Mid-Missouri LLC, MO

Brandon Gosselin  
Nominated by: South Central Telephone Association, Inc., KS

Maxwell Roth 
Nominated by: WTC Communications, IA

 

 

Copyright © 2014
Foundation for Rural Education and Development

Mailing Address:
4196 Merchant Plaza, Suite #803
Lake Ridge, VA 22192

2020 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW
Suite 997
Washington, D.C. 20006

Phone: 202/660-2899
Fax: 202/517-9104